squalane - sophiderm
Phytosqualan
Squalene
Cerester
Phytowax
MC30
Biophytosebum
Indicatives formulas
Home Page
 

1 - WHAT IS BIOPHYTOSEBUM® ?:

Olive oil is generally refined for deodorisation and elimination of fatty acids. The deodorizer distillates obtained by physical refining of the olive oil contain fatty acids (including essential fatty acids) and a part of the unsaponifiable of the olive oil.

SOPHIM conceived of BIOPHYTOSEBUM®. It is obtained by esterification with a vegetable origin decyl alcohol, of these olive oil deodorizer distillates with an innovative and patented process.

2 - BIOPHYTOSEBUM® COMPOSITION:

BIOPHYTOSEBUM® is a compound of :

Wax-esters

90.0 à 92.0 %

Squalene

5.5 à 7.0 %

Unsaponifiable

0.5 à 1.0 %


The fatty acids composition of the wax-ester of BIOPHYTOSEBUM® is :

Fatty acids Ú

 

Palmitic

C 16:0

22.5 to 24.0 %

Palmitoleic

C 16:1

1.8 to 2.2 %

Stearic

C 18:0

2.7 to 3.1 %

Oleic

C 18:1

59.0 to 62.0 %

Linoleic*

C 18:2

9.0 to 12.0 %

aLinolenic*

C 18:3

0.3 to 0.5 %

Arachidic

C 20:0

< 0.5 %

Gadoleic

C 20:1

< 0.5 %

*Essential Fatty Acids (E.F.A.)

3 - COSMETIC PROPERTIES OF BIOPHYTOSEBUM® :

The cosmetic properties of BIOPHYTOSEBUM® are mainly the consequence of its composition. As a matter of fact, sebum and intercellular cement of the epidermis are made, among other elements, of more or less 12% squalene and 25% wax-ester. Consequently, BIOPHYTOSEBUM® has a perfect skin tolerance and ocular tolerance. By the same way, BIOPHYTOSEBUM® is non comedogenic. Its high easiness of penetration into the epidermis, and consequently its "dry feeling" have the same origin, together with its high emollient power and its easiness to spread on the skin.

BIOPHYTOSEBUM® gives a "cushion effect" to the products where it is incorporated in and consequently, you can decrease, even cancel, the percentage of volatile silicones.

Stored in usual conditions for cosmetic raw materials, BIOPHYTOSEBUM® is stable to oxidation.

4 - BIOPHYTOSEBUM® MAIN SPECIFICATIONS:

Odour

Slight odor

Iodine value

60 à 85

Acid value

< 2.0

Saponification value

120 à 150

Peroxide value

< 10.0

Wax-esters

> 88 %

Squalene

> 5/7%

 

5 - USES OF BIOPHYTOSEBUM® IN COSMETIC FORMULATIONS:

BIOPHYTOSEBUM® is a cosmetic raw material, easy to incorporate in all cosmetic formulations: skin care, body lotions, hair care emulsions, body oils, hair oils, shampoos, make up products, lipsticks, baby products, ….


Sophim
Parc de la Cassine
04310 Peyruis - France
Tel : 33 4 92 33 17 17 - Fax : 33 4 92 33 17 18
E-mail : mail@sophim.com