squalane - sophiderm
Phytosqualan
Squalene
Cerester
Phytowax
MC30
Biophytosebum
Indicatives formulas
Home Page
 

Have you already used a natural emollient, with a great affinity to the skin, being one of the main component of human sebum?

 

Sophim answers this question with its PHYTOSQUALAN®, a squalane (perhydrosqualene) from vegetable (olive oil) origin.

PHYTOSQUALAN®, thanks to Sophim’s high performance technology, is a very high purity vegetable squalane.

This clear fluid oil has a natural affinity to the skin, being one of the main components of the human sebum and the hydrolipidic film.

It is a polyfunctionnal product, with qualities for spreadability and skin absorption. It prevents moisture loss and restores the skin suppleness and flexibility.

Its soft, silky, non greasy touch, its total stability and complete inocuity makes it an irreplaceable base for high quality cosmetic emulsions.

PHYTOSQUALAN® has made Sophim The European expert in vegetable squalane manufacturing.

 

PHYTOSQUALAN® Cosmetic properties

Polyfunctionnal raw material, PHYTOSQUALAN®has the following properties:

  • Vegetable origin
  • Odorless, colorless, tasteless
  • Spreadability
  • Skin absorption
  • Restore skin suppleness
  • Prevents Insensible Water Loss (IWL)
  • Soft feel
  • Non greasy feel
  • Total stability
  • Full inocuity

Raw materials

PHYTOSQUALAN® is made from Olive oil deodorization distillates.

Sophim is ideally located, near Italy and Spain, main producers of olive oil. Our technology in esterification allows us to use a wide range of the "renewable" raw materials available on the market.

 

PHYTOSQUALAN® specifications

Specific gravity, 20°C, g/ml

0.810 - 0.820

Refractive index

1.4520 — 1.4580

Acid value

0.5 max

Iodine value

4.0 max

Saponification value

3.0 max

Gas chromatography purity

92 % min


Sophim
Parc de la Cassine
04310 Peyruis - France
Tel : 33 4 92 33 17 17 - Fax : 33 4 92 33 17 18
E-mail : mail@sophim.com