squalane - sophiderm
Phytosqualan
Squalene
Cerester
Phytowax
MC30
Biophytosebum
Indicatives formulas
Home Page
 

Vegetable origin waxes have always interested the Cosmetic Formulators. However the quantity of those waxes is limited, and they have cosmetic disadvantages, such as to give a rough feel on the skin or to dry out the epidermis.

In order to avoid those disadvantages, Sophim conceived of PHYTOWAX®, vegetable waxes, obtained mainly from Olive oil.

PHYTOWAX® is the result of the full hydrogenation of special Olive esters. Those Olive esters are made by alcoholysis of olive oil with a vegetable origin fatty alcohol (Cerester). The Phytowax obtained are fully saturated. A range of different melting points is obtained in using different vegetable fatty alcohols from C6 to C18.

In order to obtain higher melting points, a range of 3 Phytowax is now produced with Castor oil, instead of olive oil, making a range of 10 products (7 from olive, 3 from castor oil) with melting points spread from 25°C to 73° C (77° to 163° F).

PHYTOWAX® Nomenclature:

PHYTOWAX®Composition

PHYTOWAX® are made of fully saturated esters of the fatty alcohol used to manufacture them. It is a 100% vegetable origin product.

PHYTOWAX® Cosmetic properties

  • PHYTOWAX® melts at a specified temperature.

  • When melting, PHYTOWAX® brings spreadability to your formulations

  • PHYTOWAX® being a mixture of fully saturated esters is very stable versus oxidation.

  • PHYTOWAX® being a mixture of low molecular weight esters, penetrate very easily into the epidermis.

  • PHYTOWAX® are very soft emollients

  • PHYTOWAX® increase the viscosity of the finished product, without "soap effect". They give "body" and "structure" to the formulations, while bringing them smoothness, "melting effect" and "pleasure".

PHYTOWAX® Main specifications

PHYTOWAX®

Appearance

Colour

Odour

Iodine Value

Acid Value

Saponification Value

Melting Point (°C)

OLIVE 6L25

Paste

White

Slight

< 4

< 2

120-150

23-28

OLIVE 8L28

Solid

White

Slight

< 4

< 2

120-150

27-32

OLIVE 10L40

Solid

White

Slight

< 4

< 2

120-150

35-42

OLIVE 12L44

Solid

White

Slight

< 4

< 2

120-150

40-45

OLIVE 14L48

Solid

White

Slight

< 4

< 2

120-150

45-52

OLIVE 16L55

Solid

White

Slight

< 4

< 2

100-140

52-57

OLIVE 18L57

Solid

White

Slight

< 4

< 2

100-140

54-60

CASTOR 16L64

Solid

Yellowish

Slight

< 4

< 2

100-140

62-66

CASTOR 18L69

Solid

Yellowish

Slight

< 4

< 2

100-140

67-71

CASTOR 22L73

Solid

Yellowish

Slight

< 4

< 2

90-120

71-75

PHYTOWAX® Uses in cosmetics

Hereafter are some indicative possible uses of PHYTOWAX® in cosmetic and pharmaceutical formulations.

PHYTOWAX® are a very useful ingredients for the formulator of color cosmetics, and particularly in designing lipsticks.

Thanks to their low melting point (25°, 28° or 40° C), PHYTOWAX® Olive are going to improve the spreadability, to make it more comfortable for the user.

PHYTOWAX® Castor 22 L 73 will give structure to the stick. By replacing 30% or 40% of the total quantity of waxes with PHYTOWAX® Castor 22 L 73, the breaking point of the lipstick will be higher. And the cosmetic properties remain.

Those advices don’t exclude the use of PHYTOWAX® in other cosmetic or pharmaceutical products, neither of other PHYTOWAX® in mentioned products.

If you need more details, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

 

PHYTOWAX® OLIVE

PHYTOWAX® CASTOR

 

6L25

8L28

10L40

12L44

14L48

16L55

18L57

16L54

18L69

22L73

Skin Care

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

     

Lipsticks

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Fluid Make up

X

X

 

X

X

         

Baby Products

X

X

X

             

Compacts

X

X

X

   

X

X

X

X

X

Hair Care

   

X

X

X

         

Body Lotion

X

X

     

X

X

     

Hair remover

X

X

   

X

X

X

X

X

X

INDICATIVES FORMULAS


Sophim
Parc de la Cassine
04310 Peyruis - France
Tel : 33 4 92 33 17 17 - Fax : 33 4 92 33 17 18
E-mail : mail@sophim.com