squalane - sophiderm
Phytosqualan
Squalene
Cerester
Phytowax
MC30
Biophytosebum
Indicatives formulas
Home Page
 
SQUALENE is a Triterpenoid chemically 2,6,10,15,19,23-Hexamethyltetracosa-[2,6,10,15,19,23]-hexaene.
The six double bonds are all in all-trans configuration. The molecule is composed of six Isoprene units. SQUALENE is also known as Spinacene.
SQUALENE plays a dominant role in biosynthesis of sterols.
It was discovered in 1906 by a Japanese chemiste Mitsumaru Tsujimoto.
He established its structure 10 years later:
SQUALENE is widely found in nature and sources include olives and wheat germ oil. However, the largest concentration of Squalene is from deep shark liver oil.
SQUALENE is produced from sharks that are caught as a by product of fishing nets.
The human body also contains 5 to 8 % of this substance in human sebum which helps to keep the skin moist and free of dryness several human organs also contain SQUALENE
SQUALENE is produced by the human liver. Insufficient SQUALENE produced and secreted in sebum leads to rough skin, which is susceptible to cause aging and dryness.
SQUALENE has also been shown to help wound healing, to enhance the immune system and to strengthen the resistance to cancer.


Raw materials

SQUALENE is made from shark liver oil. These sharks do not come from a targeted fishing, but from the usual fishing in deep waters, in northern Atlantic Ocean.
Located near the raw materials sources, Sophim has storage in two of the main French fishing harbours, in order to insure stability of prices and security of supply.
Sophim produces a pure grade squalene in Peyruis.


SQUALENE specifications

INCI

Squalene

CAS

111-02-4

EINECS

203-826-1

Specific gravity, 20°C, g/ml

0.845 — 0.865

Refractive index

1.4945 — 1.4965

Iodine value

360 - 380

Saponification value

1.0 max

Acid value

1 max

Gas chromatography purity

99 % min



Sophim
Parc de la Cassine
04310 Peyruis - France
Tel : 33 4 92 33 17 17 - Fax : 33 4 92 33 17 18
E-mail : mail@sophim.com