Natural cosmetic ingredients are becoming increasingly popular with consumers, and hair care products are no exception to this trend. Squalane, integrated in many formulations, combines natural origin and biomimicry to offer many benefits to your hair: zoom on a molecule that is essential in cosmetics!
Squalene, naturally produced by the organism
Squalene is naturally present in many animal and plant species. Marine animals in particular contain large quantities, as do olive trees.
This natural molecule is a hydrocarbon, composed exclusively of carbon and hydrogen atoms. It is formed by the association of 30 carbon atoms and 50 hydrogen atoms (formula C30H50). More rarely, squalene is called spinacene or supraene.
In humans, squalene is a direct component of the hydrolipidic film. It is thus one of the constituents of sebum, secreted by the sebaceous glands of the skin. It thus contributes to both the hydration of the skin and the maintenance of a protective barrier, and helps to reduce the impact of external aggressions (cold, humidity, pollution, etc.).
From squalene to squalane, for various cosmetic applications
Squalene is a completely natural and biobased product. Ecological when it is of plant origin, squalene is a co-product of olive growing and the production of oilseeds such as soya or sunflower. This molecule can be consumed in food supplements, but is not favoured by the cosmetics industry, despite its many benefits.
As an unsaturated hydrocarbon of the alkene type, squalene is in fact easily oxidised. It cannot therefore be incorporated into hair formulations intended to be kept for a long time.
The cosmetic sector favours squalane over squalene. Through a process of hydrogenation (addition of hydrogen atoms), squalene is transformed into squalane (formula C30H62). It becomes a saturated hydrocarbon, or alkane, which is much more stable and durable.
Squalane is used in the composition of many cosmetic formulations. According to INCI Beauty, it is found in about 17% of anti-ageing creams. The molecule is also present in a growing number of hair care products.
Squalane and its multiple benefits for the hair
Squalane is a cosmetic active ingredient that can also be used in a lot of hair care products. You can incorporate it into shampoo, conditioner, hair mask, dry ends repair serum, smoothing styling serum or leave-in protective care…
Its restorative properties smooth and coat the hair fibre, for shinier hair and a volume effect.
By forming a soft film on the surface of the hair, squalane also plays an anti-dehydration and protective role. This fine film has a silky dry feel and is very low in oil, helping to maintain moisture over time.
When present in hair oils, squalane allows the formation of beautiful emulsions, with a particularly pleasant non-greasy feel. It thus provides a sensoriality that is much appreciated by consumers.
Its high stability is an asset for cosmetic brands, who want to offer their customers hair care products that retain their texture and properties for several months after opening.
You can incorporate it into formulations for dry and dehydrated hair, or to moisturise dry ends. Squalane can also be used in hair care products for all hair types: coloured, straightened, etc.
A plant-based squalane as an ingredient for your hair care
Do you want to incorporate a plant-based squalane into your hair care products? Are you looking for natural, healthy and biosourced cosmetic ingredients? Sophim invites you to discover PHYTOSQUALAN, produced from olives, and PHYTOSQUALAN VG, obtained from oilseeds (sunflower and soya). The use of upcycling, or overcycling, commits us to a virtuous approach: by favouring co-products from the food industry, we reduce our carbon and environmental footprint while securing our sources of supply over the long term.
Are you looking for a French manufacturer of cosmetic ingredients, whose conception and production are located in Europe? You can get in touch with your contact at Sophim, contact our teams by phone at (+33)4 92 33 17 17 or send us a message. You will find products adapted to your different cosmetic formulations.