PROPERTIES

SOPHIDERM is a marine squalane sourced from species not listed in CITES listings.

Squalane, restores the elasticity of the skin and exhibits activity against insensible water losses. It ensures a strong moisturisation of the skin and hair. Squalane of marine origin is particularly used in the pharmaceutical applications, associated with adjuvants in the composition of the vaccines.

GENERAL INFORMATION

  • Description: Clear, colourless, odourless liquid
  • INCI: squalane
  • CAS number: 111-01-3
  • REACH registration number: 01-2120014832-65-0000
  • Origin: Animal
  • Dosage recommendations: 3 to 10%
  • Solubility: Liposoluble
  • Storage conditions: at room temperature (<25°C), in a dry place away from any source of light and heat
  • Packaging: 10 Kg, 25Kg, 180Kg, IBC
  • Approved by China

applications

Coupled with adjuvants, stimulants of the immune system, squalene has been, and still is, used in some vaccines: in the form of an “oil-in-water” emulsion, it plays a surfactant role, thus increasing the response of the vaccine.

Squalene is a natural component of human sebum; Sebum is a protective agent for the skin, by the formation of a hydrolipidic film. Squalene is widely present in nature and especially in certain plants. But it is in shark liver oil that we find the highest concentration of Squalene from which it was originally extracted. To do this we use the oil of shark livers, not listed in CITES species, and from non-selective deep-water fishing.

Squalene is converted into squalane (C30H62) by hydrogenation, giving it a high degree of stability. SOPHIM, a leader in the production of vegetable squalane, also offers marine squalane. SOPHIDERM, is a squalane of high purity, approved by the European and North American pharmacopoeias.

HOW TO FIND US

SOPHIM IN FRANCE

SOPHIM IN SPAIN