PROPERTIES

Squalene is a natural component of human sebum; sebum is an agent that protects the skin by forming a hydrolipidic film. Squalene is widely present in nature and especially in certain plants. But it is in shark liver oil that we find the highest concentration of Squalene from which it was originally extracted. To do this we use the oil of shark livers, not listed in CITES species, and from non-selective deep water fishing.

SOPHIM, a leader in the production of vegetable squalene, also offers marine squalene.

GENERAL INFORMATION

  • Description: Clear liquid with a slight colouration and a faint smell
  • INCI: squalene
  • CAS number: 111-02-4
  • REACH status: exempted
  • Origin: Animal
  • Dosage recommendations: 3 to 10%
  • Solubility: Liposoluble
  • Storage conditions: under nitrogen, at room temperature (<25°C), in a clean, dry place away from any source of light and heat
  • Available packaging: 10 Kg, 25Kg, 180Kg, IBC
  • Approved by China

applications

Coupled with adjuvants, stimulants of the immune system, squalene has been, and still is, used in some vaccines: in the form of an “oil-in-water” emulsion, it plays a surfactant role, thus increasing the response of the vaccine.

HOW TO FIND US

SOPHIM IN FRANCE

SOPHIM IN SPAIN