PROPERTIES

BIOPHYTOSEBUM, sourced from Olive, has multiple properties:

  • Restoring the cutaneous lipid barrier
  • Preventing water loss, restoring skin’s suppleness
  • Moisturisation

BIOPHYTOSEBUM offers a great comfort of use thanks to its intrinsic qualities:

  • Very easy to spread
  • Strong affinity with the skin aiding very quick penetration
  • Contribution to the development of very soft and silky textures
  • Dry touch
  • Biophytosebum, has a “cushion” effect, after application.

GENERAL INFORMATION

  • Description: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
  • INCI: OLIVE OIL DECYL ESTERS (AND) SQUALENE
  • CAS number: 1080020-44-5
  • REACH status: 01-2120814727-50-0000
  • Origin: Plant/Olive
  • Dosage recommendations: 3 to 20%
  • Solubility: Liposoluble
  • Storage conditions: under nitrogen, at room temperature (<25°C), in a clean, dry place away from any source of light and heat
  • Packaging: 10 Kg, 25Kg, 180Kg, IBC
  • ORGANIC version available
  • COSMOS certified
  • Approved by China

applications

BIOPHYTOSEBUM is particularly recommended in facial care formulations for its contribution to silky, velvety skin, its effectiveness on skin moisturisation, and its soothing properties. BIOPHYTOSEBUM is also very popular in hair care formulations, in order to sustainably restore the hair and promote its deep hydration

HOW TO FIND US

SOPHIM IN FRANCE

SOPHIM IN SPAIN