Search
PROPERTIES

The unsaponifiable fraction of olive oil is rich in squalene and has a significant impact on skin moisturisation. It has the following key properties:

  • Restoring the lipid barrier
  • Prevents insensible water loss, restores suppleness and elasticity of skin
  • Skin protection against free radicals, thanks to its squalene composition
  • Has a strong moisturising power
  • Because of its great affinity with the skin, INSAPOLIVE is a good vector and facilitates the dispersion of pigments in make-up products
  • Allows the development of silky, very soft and non-greasy texture.
  • Has very good spreading properties and penetrates very easily into the skin.
GENERAL INFORMATION
  • Description: Clear liquid with a slight colouration and a faint smell
  • INCI: Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil unsaponifiables
  • CAS number : 8001-25-0/156768-12-8
  • REACH status: exempted
  • Origin: plant / Olive
  • Dosage recommendations: 3 to 10%
  • Solubility: Liposoluble
  • Storage conditions: at room temperature (<25°C), in a dry place away from any source of light and heat
  • Packaging: 10 Kg, 25Kg, 180Kg, IBC
  • Certifications: COSMOS
  • Approved by China
applications

INSAPOLIVE is particularly recommended for the treatment of dry, mature and sensitive skin, thanks to an increase in the level of stratum corneum moisturisation and the restoration of the skin elasticity. Integrated in a cream or in a body care, it alo brings sensoriality durig the use of the final product.

Vegetable Oil Unsaponifiables

Vegetable oils are generally composed of triglycerids, fatty acids, and an unsaponifiable fraction. The unsaponifiable fraction of vegetable oil is the lipid fraction of the oil (fatty substance) that does not turn into soap, and that cannot be solved in water, but can be in organic solvants.
In most vegetable oils, the unsaponifiable fraction represents 5% or less of the oil.
Unsaponifiables are mainly composed of :

  • Vitamins, such as tocopherol or vitamin E for instance,
  • Hydrocarbons :
    • Squalene, a molecule which exists naturally at the surface of our epidermis, a powerful antioxidant agent and a natural emollient. In cosmetyics, it is also used under is hydrogenated form, squalane.
    • β-carotene
    • paraffins
  • Sterols, essential components of the cell membrane that are linked to the oil quality. They exist under 4 types depending on the original vegetable the oil is sourced from :
    • Common sterols such as 4α-desmethylsterols
    • 4-methylsterols according to the original vegetable
    • Triterpene alcohols (4,4-dimethylsterols) among which complex components such as 24-methylenecycloartanol for instance
    • Triterpene dialcohols
  • pigments, such as chlorophyll or carotenoïds
  • Triterpene acids
  • Etc…

Unsaponifiables in a general manner are extracted from vegetables thanks to different steps : distillation to extract the oil, saponification to separate the unsaponifiable fraction, and their purification. They are very much used in cosmetics, but also for other uses. For instance, avocado unsaponifiable is often associated to soya unsaponifiable and used as a remedy against arthrosis.
Depending on the original oils off of which the unsaponifiables are extracted, they are present in a certain quantity and offer various properties, well-known and used in the cosmetic industry.
Vitamins bring vitality and are well-known antioxidants, sterols are widely used anti-inflammatory, and squalene is a versatile ingredient. It is indeed a high moisturizing agent of the skin, and has a restoring action on the lipidic barrier of the skin. Its antioxidants properties allow the skin to be protected agains free-radicals aggressions, making squalene a good anti-pollution agent.Its soft non greasy-touch is perfect for more sensoriality in cosmetic formulations.

Insapolive : Olive Oil Unsaponifiable

Usually, oils are extracted for the seeds of the fruits or vegetables in which they are contained. In the case of olive oil, unsaponifiables are extracted from the seeds but also from the pulp of the fruit, the olive (olea europaea) which is widely cultivated in the mediterranean area. Its content in usaponifiables varies from 0.6% to 1.5%. The extraction can be carried out by petrochemical processes (solvent extraction) or by green-chemistry driven processes (fractioned distillation without using any solvent).
Olea Europaea olive oil unsaponifiables are ingredients which are particularly richs in sterols and squalene, having an important impact on the skin protection and hydration. Thanks to this properties, olive oil unsaponifiables are widely used as protective, moisturizing and sensory ingredients in cosmetics, from skin to hair care.
Sophim offers Insapolive, an olea europaea olive oil unsaponifiable, which is enriched with squalene.
Its cosmetics applications are numerous :
Thanks to its excellent spreading and skin absorption, its inocuity and its soft, silky, non-greasy touch, Insapolive is an excellent natural agent for quality cosmetic emulsions, gels, creams, lotions for delicate and sensitive skins. Having an impact on the restauration of the lipid barrier of the epidermis and on skin elasticity, insapolive is an ally for dry and mature skins. Thanks to its soothing and regenerating properties, it is often used in after-sun body products. Conditioning and softner properties allow Insapolive to be also used in hair care products.
Sophim offers other ingredients sourced from Olive, such as olive squalane.
Feel free to contact us to learn more.

HOW TO FIND US

SOPHIM IN FRANCE

SOPHIM IN SPAIN