Search
Phytowax

Phytowax

PHYTOWAX is a range of natural waxes, developed by SOPHIM, an expert in plant chemistry and particularly in fats. Organic versions are also availableThese natural waxes are made from a renewable raw...

+
VEGELINE : VEGETABLE EMOLLIENT WITHOUT PETROLATUM

VEGELINE : VEGETABLE EMOLLIENT WITHOUT PETROLATUM

VEGELINE is 100% plant based and is a natural alternative to petroleum jelly, petrolatum and paraffins.SOPHIM offers two grades: VEGELINE 65 , both available in ORganic versionOrder sample...

+
COSMETIC SHEA BUTTER

COSMETIC SHEA BUTTER

Shea butter is a natural product from West Africa and comes from a specific tree, the Butyrospermum Parkii.The nuts produced by this tree and harvested between June and September are stripped of their...

+
COSMETIC MANGO BUTTER

COSMETIC MANGO BUTTER

Native to India, the mango tree produces a very popular fruit rich in vitamin C.Ideal for dry, mature skin with dry and devitalised tendency, mango butter maintains moisturisation, prevents skin aging...

+
COSMETIC COCOA BUTTER

COSMETIC COCOA BUTTER

Cocoa butter is obtained from cocoa beans, which are contained in pods growing on cocoa trees.Antioxidant, it fights the effects of time by giving back elasticity to the skin. Its fatty acids nourish,...

+
Cosmetic almond butter

Cosmetic almond butter

Obtained from sweet almond oil, this rich and velvety butter is recommended for the care of dry skin and hair.Rich in natural antioxidants and phytosterols, it brings a nourishing and restructuring...

+
Phytowax

Phytowax

PHYTOWAX is a range of natural waxes, developed by SOPHIM, an expert in plant chemistry and particularly in fats. Organic versions are also availableThese natural waxes are made from a renewable raw...

+

If consumers choose a cosmetic product for its functionality or its promise of effectiveness, they will particularly be enticed by the pleasure it gives them ; and this pleasure is directly related to the textural properties of the product.

Indeed, the texture is essential to the elaboration of cosmetics : it is what will give its structure, its rheological properties (viscosity, smoothness…), and its performance on the skin when applied (ease of spreading, glow, softness,…). Texturing agents therefore have a major role in the success of cosmetic formulations.

Texturing agents are additives present in cosmetic formulas in order to enhance the consistency and the touch of finished products. They are usually composed of polymers (polyacrylates, polysaccharides, gums…) or lipid derivatives (oils, esters, wax derivatives…). The performances of texturizing agents can be provided by emulsifying, emollient, thickening, foaming or dispersing functions.
Texturizing agents are therefore good allies in the formulation of numerous cosmetic products, whether they are intenteded to hair care (shampoos, styling gels, styling foams…) or skin care (creams, balms, sunscreens…).
In order to support you in your formulation work, SOPHIM offers you two different categories of texturing agents :

  • Natural waxes :
    SOPHIM offers a range of natural waxes, sourced from olive and of different grades : Phytowax. Covering a wide range of melting points, they can be easily incorporated in a lot of cosmetic products. These natural waxes are perfectly suited to bring voluptuousness and consistency to care formulas. They are also good texturizing agents for the formulation of make-up products, in order to enrich their hold and the velvety of their texture.
  • Vegetable butters :
    We also offer a wide range of vegetable butters : shea, almond, jojoba, cocoa and mango. In addition to providing multiple virtuous properties to cosmetic formulas, butters are inescapable texturizing agents. Indeed, they allow to modulate the thickness of formulas dedicated to the hair as well as to the skin.
  • Natural alternatives to vaseline :
    SOPHIM offers two grades of a 100% natural alternative to vaseline : Vegeline. This ingredient is a good texturizing agent when it comes to bring viscosity to the product, or to improve the hold of make-up formulations.

HOW TO FIND US

SOPHIM IN FRANCE

SOPHIM IN SPAIN