Expert in the manufacturing of natural ingredients for Cosmetics, SOPHIM has developed many alternatives to ingredients coming from the petrochemistry industry. Since its creation, SOPHIM’s mission was to provide the cosmetic industry with natural ingredients, such as natural waxes in alternative to animal or synthetic ones, or texturing agents such as VEGELINE to replace petroleum jelly.
What is petroleum jelly ?
Petroleum Jelly (petrolatum), and especially Vaseline, was used for decades in cosmetics, to prevent lip-cracking or as a skin and hair moisturizer.
Known for more than 100 years, Vaseline occupies a prominent place in the list of cosmetic ingredients. Its chemical nature and its colloidal microstructure give it multiple properties including healing, moisturising, protective, emollient, etc.
Vaseline is a purified mixture of long-chain saturated hydrocarbons. Its chemical and physiological inertia makes it a multifunctional ingredient, moreover a very good carrier of active ingredients. Vaseline is inert, and therefore completely compatible regardless of the active ingredient. Vaseline-based ointments are recognised as a good active release systems in terms of efficacy.
Its hydrophobic character is responsible for its occlusive property. Used on dry skin, it helps to prevent insensible water losses, by creating a protective layer under the surface of the skin. By blocking moisture, Vaseline helps skin regenerate.
Vaseline is present in a large number of cosmetic products: facial care formulations, body care, as well as in make-up products, and hair care formulas. In all these cosmetic formulas, its texture is essential. It improves the visual appearance, touch, ease of spreading of the product, and also its ability to give shine to the hair. Because of these properties, it is also very much used in sports.
Defiance towards petrochemicals raw materials
However, nowadays companies from the cosmetic industry tend to look for natural vaseline alternative. As final consumers look for natural ingredients in their formulas, they are more and more aware of INCI denomination with the help of smartphone applications such as ThinkDirty, GoodGuide or Yuca.
In a purchasing process, customers now look for information and educate themselves before taking the final decision. The environmental impact of the product is also a new criteria taken into account. Therefore, ingredients coming from petrochemical industry tend to be replaced by natural alternatives by cosmetic brands.
As an answer to this evolution of the market, and as an expert of fat-making processes, SOPHIM provides two grades of VEGELINE, a natural substitute to petrolatum, paraffin, and other petrochemical raw materials.
VEGELINE, a natural vaseline substitute
What is VEGELINE ?
VEGELINE is a 100% vegetable-based texturing emollient and a vaseline substitute : it is an alternative to petrolatum, petroleum-jelly, paraffin and petrochemical raw materials. It is composed by castor oil and carnauba wax in order to offer benefits not only to the skin but also to the formulas.
VEGELINE has similar texturing effects to petrolatum but improved properties for cosmetic use.
It has a moisture retaining effect, preventing the TEWL (trans epidermal water loss). Vegeline shows a water resistant function offered by the original blend of castor oil and carnauba wax. In comparison to petrochemical oils or polymers, VEGELINE® has better skin compatibility. It is non irritant & non comedogenic.
Vegeline offers film forming properties for long-lasting effect and skin protection.
It also can be used as a thickening agent for the oily phase of the formulation, and gives structure, consistency and viscosity to finished products.
Thanks to its various properties, VEGELINE is recommended as a natural emollient for facial and body care formulas, such as moisturizing creams, after-shower lotions or body milks.
This vaseline alternative is also a moisturising and texturing agent in lipsticks and lip balms, and a nourishing base in hair care products such as conditioners, creamy shampoos, gels, waxes.
VEGELINE provides water resistance to sun screen products and after-sun care, and is also used as a texturing agent in make-up products such as foundations.
VEGELINE, a sensoriality asset
VEGELINE is the perfect synergy of vegetable ingredients offering new alternatives and solutions for sustainable products. It is not only a vaseline substitute, and benefic for the skin, it also brings a sensory texture to the formula, and has a great affinity with the skin.
Indeed, VEGELINE is a sensoriality asset as it is an emollient with nice skin feel, much less greasy than petrolatum and with no sticky residual effect. VEGELINE is soft during use, has sensorial properties and smooth after-feel like vegetable butters, offering a real comfort during and after the application.
VEGELINE is declined in two grades, VEGELINE 65 and VEGELINE 70, for two melting ranges, in order to offer an optimal choice for your formulations. It is easily incorporated in the oily phase, and is a stable ingredient regarding oxidation. VEGELINE is compatible with all types of emollients.