VEGETABLE BUTTERS

SHEA BUTTER

Shea butter is used to help healing burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis, dandruff, and stretch marks. It may also help diminish wrinkles by moisturizing the skin, promoting cell renewal, and increasing circulation. Shea butter also contains cinnamic acid, a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays. Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturizer because contains many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. The high unsaponifiable content of shea butter also makes it an excellent additive to soap, shampoos, anti-aging creams, cosmetics, lotions, and massage oils. Its soft, butter-like texture melts readily into the skin. Shea butter protects skin from both environmental and free-radical damage. It contains vitamins A and E, with anti-inflammatory properties.

Available grades :     

  • KARITE CN = Refined 
  • KARITE CP = Natural Cold-Pressed extracted Shea Butter      
  • KARITE OR = Organic      
  • KARITE ON = Liquid Shea Butter
  • New !!! KARITE FT = FLO Fair-Trade certified Shea Butter

More details on www.sophim-sheabutter.com

 

 

COCOA BUTTER

Available grades : Refined Cocoa Butter, Organic Cocoa Butter
Cocoa Butter contains natural antioxidants and is rich in Vitamin E that helps to soothe, hydrate and nourishes the skin collagen. Cocoa Butter formulations help to prevent and treat wrinkles, stretch marks and signs of ageing. Lotions and oils containing Cocoa Butter are often used in aromatherapy massage to promote relaxation and well-being by relieving stress and boosting the immune system. Cocoa Butter is an excellent moisturizer which slows down moisture loss and offers hydrating effects. It is also used as thickening agent in lipsticks, soaps and emollient creams. Cocoa Butter is easily absorbed into the skin and imparts sheen.

 

 

MANGO BUTTER

Multifunctional ingredient for body care products, skin care and soap making recipes, Mango butter has emollient and moisturizing properties. It is often used to regenerate skin cells, restore skin elasticity and for sun protection.  It may be used in lip balms, lotions, creams, belly butters, body butters, lotion bars and soaps.  It is also a great source of essential fatty acids and natural antioxidants.

 

 

OLIVE BUTTER

Grown specifically in the Mediterranean region and obtained from the selected fruit OLEA EUROPAEA, this butter is rich in essential fatty acids, unsaponifiable matters and squalene. It has excellent emollient and antioxidant properties, making it a natural moisturizer and essential  ingredient for anti-aging products. Due to its spread ability properties, this butter makes a wonderful massage butter. Common uses are lip balms, massage butters, lotions and creams, anti-aging products, etc.

 

 

ARGAN BUTTER

Argan butter is valued for its high content in natural tocopherols (vitamin E), phenols, phenolic acid, carotenes, essential fatty acids and unsaturated fatty acids (80%). It acts against the ageing of the skin by restoring the hydrolipidic film and by preventing the TEWL. Argan butter is used in hair care (nutritive, protective and softening hair properties). It is used in skin care (restores skin elasticity, neutralizes free radicals and protects conjunctive tissues). It is used in moisturizing massage oils and lotions for dry skin, chapped and devitalized skins. Argan butter helps also to fortify nails and avoid breaking.

 

 

GRAPE SEED BUTTER

Soft and creamy butter, it is rich in vitamin C, vitamin E, polyphenols and Beta Carotene. This butter has regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow a better control of skin moisture. It exhibits good spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or body balm. It can be added to soap, creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters, hair pomades, bath bombs and more.

 

 

PEACH BUTTER

Possessing wonderful revitalizing, nourishing, regenerative and moisturizing properties, peach butter helps prevent dehydration, smoothes wrinkles and encourages elasticity and suppleness in all skin types. It is especially beneficial for sensitive or inflamed skin, such as with eczema or psoriasis conditions and exposure to sun or wind, and also delicate or mature complexions. Its regenerative and tonic effects help to cleanse and tighten the pores of the skin. It is particularly useful for facial massage blends.

 

 

AVOCADO BUTTER

This butter has nice creamy texture, good spreadability and excellent moisturizing properties. It contains high unsaponifiable % and natural sunscreen properties along with Vitamins A, B, G and E. Easily absorbed by skin, it is appreciated in creams and balms. Other current uses are soaps, lotions, hair pomades and massage creams.

 

 

JOJOBA BUTTER

Jojoba oil is the most similar to our own sebum which is secreted by our sebaceous glands and helps to lubricate and protect skin and hair. It is now available in butter form. Jojoba butter contains proteins, minerals, natural tocopherols, high content of eicosenoic acid and long chain monounsaturated fatty acids. Its wax-esters substance is similar to collagen.  Hypo-allergenic and non-greasy, Jojoba Butter is perfect for any skin type. This odorless butter makes it also an ideal base for conditioners and suntan lotions.