Today the olive is the main plant source of squalene extraction, its concentration being particularly high in comparison with other plants.

SOPHIM, a leader in squalene extraction and squalane production, offers plant squalane of Olive origin, or Soya/Sunflower origin.

Squalene is a natural component of human sebum; sebum is a protective agent of the skin by forming a hydrolipidic film. Human sebum, in adults, contains 14 too 16% squalene.

Squalene is also an important component of the stratum corneum which is the most superficial tissue of the skin. The composition of the stratum corneum breaks down into:

  • 45 to 60% triglycerides
  • 25% waxes
  • 12 to 15% squalene
  • 10% free fatty acids

However, squalene chemical formula C30H50, is also a predominant compound in the unsaponifiable fraction of the oil of certain plants, especially olive oil.

For cosmetic applications, squalene, chemical formula C30H50, is stabilised as squalane, chemical formula C30H62, by hydrogenation.

Squalane is a widely known ingredient in the world of cosmetics. Its excellent affinity with the skin and hair, and its emollient properties make it a very popular active ingredient for cosmetic products, both in cream and milk formulas, as well as in massage and hair oils, and in hair serums. Squalane helps restore the lipid barrier and protects the skin and hair from dehydration. It is particularly recommended in formulas for dry skin.

Squalene of marine origin is used in Pharmacy, in the composition of some vaccines. Squalene of marine origin is extracted from shark liver oil, non-CITES listed species from non-selective fishing in deep water

HOW TO FIND US

SOPHIM IN FRANCE

SOPHIM IN SPAIN