INSAPOLIVE

OLIVE OIL UNSAPONIFIABLE

Among the natural products of interest for personal care, the unsaponifiable fraction obtained from vegetable oils is a highlight. Taking into account the unsaponifiable %, the active properties and the positive results obtained in dermatology, we focus our developments on OLIVE OIL UNSAPONIFIABLE.
 

The unsaponifiable of Olive Oil is rich in sterols, having an important action on the cutaneous trophism. Besides, it has been proved in studies the action of the unsaponifiable on sclerodermas during the process of healing, the increase of collagen in the basal membrane, in treatment of arthrosis, in hypodermatitis of the legs and in dental treatments.  

The unsaponifiable action, being either via topic or systematic, can be resumed in a metabolism activation of the tissue. The unsaponifiables modify the distribution of the macromolecular constituents with increased levels of soluble constituents and therefore an increase in young collagen. A considerable increase in the levels of acid proteins, tissue collagenases and serum aminopeptidases are also observed causing a considerable decrease in the insoluble constituents and therefore in the old collagen of the connective tissue. Unsaponifiables induce the remodeling of the connective tissue.

Other studies have proved the efficacy of the unsaponifiables which are used topically for the treatment of dry, aging and sensitive skin through an increase of the hydratation rate on the stratum corneum.

These studies have demonstrated that it does not only possess an emulsifying action and emulsion stabilizer, but also a bioactivating property, oestrogen type, which has been proved by biochemical analysis.

 

COMPOSITION OF OLIVE OIL UNSAPONIFIABLE

Olive oil is extracted from the pulp of the olive fruit (olea europaea), which is widely cultivated in the Mediterranean area. Its content in unsaponifiable varies from 0.6 to 1.5 %. The extraction can be carried out by concentration or by fractionated distillation without using any solvent nor chemical products. INSAPOLIVE is ECOCERT approved.

The different components are identified and quantified by chromatography:

  • Approximately 90 % are hydrocarbons (C18-C20), the majority of them are unsaturated, and the main component and highlight is Squalene (76 %)
  • Phytosterols (campesterols and stigmasterols)
  • Alyphatic alcohols lineal alcohols of C22-C30
  • Triterpenic alcohols (β-amirine-parqueol-cycloartenol)
  • Carotenes (β-carotene) and tocopherols (α-tocopherol and vitamin E)
  • The rest are esters and aldehydes of a higher molecular in 1.5 % approximately.


After several tests, it has been demonstrated its innocuousness, non irritant, non comedogenic nor toxic. Being a natural product, its composition can vary within certain level in function with the oil from origin.

 

DERMATOLOGIC AND COSMETIC PROPERTIES AND APPLICATIONS

The olive oil unsaponifiable must be considered as an active ingredient and as a valued emollient in the field of cosmetic functions. Remember that Squalene (C30H50) is a major component of the human sebum and precursor of natural cholesterol.

Olive Oil Unsaponifiable has excellent spreading and skin absorption. It prevents moisture loss and restores skin suppleness. Its soft, silky, non greasy touch, its innocuity makes it an excellent vegetable active ingredient for quality cosmetic emulsions, gels, creams, milks for delicate and sensitive skins, dry and mature skins.

It has also a photoprotector activity. For this reason it is useful in cosmetics which are produced for skin protection of skin which is exposed to the sun (creams, oily milks, suntan oils).  

It is also used in after sun preparations (treatment of eritema) because of its soothing and regenerating properties of the epitelium.

Another possibility of this product is in the preparation of body products, cream massage type, cream against flabbiness and cream against breast striation.

Thanks to its composition in triterpenic alcohols, it has emulsifying properties and helps to stabilize emulsions.

It is used in hair care products, owing to its conditioner and softner properties.

It is used in bath preparations, with oily properties superior to lanoline.

In the dermopharmaceutical field, the use of Olive Oil Unsaponifiable give optimal results with the treatment of blushed skin, because of its soothing, healing and regenerating action.

The recommended dosage is from 2 % to 10 %.

Available in 10 kg, 25 kg, 45 kg, 95 kg and 180 kg drums.