Integrated in a growing number of formulations for the skin or the hair, squalane is attractive thanks to its naturalness, its biocompatibility and its multiple benefits. Discover a hydrogenated oil that is increasingly popular with brands and consumers. Non-comedogenic, squalane has multiple virtues and has a strong affinity with the skin.
Comedogenic products not recommended for oily and combination skin
The pores of the skin may be naturally clogged by the accumulation of skin or impurities, and by an excess of sebum. The skin does not “breathe”, and water and gas exchanges with the atmosphere are limited or impossible. Blackheads then appear in the hair follicles. These blackheads, sometimes called fat spots, can affect many parts of the body (face, back, arms, etc.).
Some cosmetic products cover the skin with a waterproof film. By preventing the skin from “breathing”, they contribute to the obstruction of the skin’s pores and the appearance of comedones. They are called comedogenic, in that they encourage the appearance of blackheads.
Cosmetic ingredients with high comedogenic potential are not recommended in formulations for consumers with oily or combination skin. These products are not recommended at puberty, when the skin is particularly prone to acne breakouts.
Some fatty substances, such as wheat germ oil or coconut oil, have a high comedogenic potential. However, not all lipids have this property, and other oils used in cosmetics, such as squalane, have been found to be little or non-comedogenic.
Squalane, a non-comedogenic potential recognised by the INCI
The INCI, International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients, which references all cosmetic ingredients, has established a scale from 0 to 5 to determine the comedogenic potential of a molecule:
- 0 : non comedogenic
- 5 : very high comedogenic potential
Listed by the INCI as a hydrogenated oil (organic compatible) under EINECS/ELINCS 203-825-6, squalane has a comedogenic potential of 1 over 5, demonstrating a very low risk of contributing to skin pore clogging and comedones.
Non-comedogenic, squalane can be used in many cosmetic formulations. It is suitable for all skin types and can be used in beauty products for oily or combination skin. It is also often used in many hair care products.
A squalane with multiple benefits for the skin and hair
Squalane is a derivative of squalene, a component of sebum naturally present in many species of the animal and plant kingdom. This biocompatibility makes it an essential ingredient with multiple properties.
An ingredient with very low comedogenic potential for the skin
Squalene prevents skin dryness in humans by contributing to the long-term hydration of the skin. It enables the lipid barrier to fight more efficiently against external aggressions such as bad weather or pollution. Squalene also has antioxidant properties.
Squalane has the same qualities as squalene, but is more stable due to its very low oxidation:
- It contributes directly to a deep hydration of your skin;
- It protects you from premature ageing induced by oxidative stress;
- It helps protect the skin against external aggressions;
- It is naturally neither allergenic nor irritating;
- It helps to obtain a more luminous and radiant complexion.
Its non-greasy and silky feel and its ability to be incorporated into very fine emulsions allow squalane to provide great sensoriality. Its emollient properties also promote better penetration into the epidermis, making creams, serums and other cosmetic products that incorporate it more effective.
Body, hand and face care products for mature, sensitive and dry skin types welcome squalane for its emollient and non-comedogenic properties. This ingredient is found in many other beauty products and is suitable for all skin types.
An ingredient adapted to hair care
Squalane is also used in many hair care products, where it is appreciated for its many qualities:
- It repairs, smoothes and reinforces the hair fibre;
- It boosts a volume effect and shinier hair;
- It protects and fights against dehydration;
- It provides a silky and dry feel.
It can be used in shampoos, conditioners, repairing serums for dry ends, hair masks, smoothing styling serums and protective leave-in products. It is suitable for dry hair preparations and takes care of irritated scalps.
A natural, healthy and ecological squalane
Consumers are asking for cosmetic products made from natural ingredients that are environmentally friendly and preserve their health in the short, medium and long term. Squalane meets these new challenges when it comes from a vegetable source. At Sophim, we offer cosmetic brands our reference of squalane of natural origin, which meets your strategic orientations and the requirements of your customers: Phytosqualan®, extracted from the olive, a fruit naturally rich in squalene grown in Europe;
Sophim chooses upcycling. Whenever possible, our teams opt for the valorization of co-products from the food industry. We offer a second life to parts of the olive that are not used for human consumption, and we thus reduce our ecological footprint while securing our supplies. Established in France and Spain, our company offers you a European production, which meets the highest quality standards.
Your non-comedogenic cosmetic ingredients with Sophim
Are you looking for a biosourced squalane, to be incorporated in the formula of a healthy and natural beauty product? Sophim invites you to discover Phytosqualan®.
We also offer a wide selection of non-comedogenic vegetable oils: Argan oil and butter, jojoba oil, avocado oil, Macadamia oil… Many references are also available in organic version.
Sophim is a French manufacturer of cosmetic ingredients based in the south of France and in the south of Spain, and has developed a catalogue of quality cosmetic ingredients with very low comedogenic potential. Respectful of nature and meeting the most demanding specifications, they can be incorporated into numerous formulations. You can get in touch with your usual contact at Sophim, contact our teams by telephone on (+33)4 92 33 17 17 or send us a message online.