A true natural resource, ARGAN OIL is extracted from the fruit of the argan tree, a tree endemic to southwestern Morocco, found in an area of about 80,000Ha. It represents 71% of the forest area of the region and plays a key environmental role, since it helps to combat the phenomenon of silting and desertification. The argan tree has also been a source of life for the local population for centuries
Very nourishing, it helps fight the signs of skin aging by activating cellular regeneration and restoring the hydrolipidic film of the skin. Ideal for improving the elasticity and firmness of the skin, argan oil also helps to fight against external aggressions such as cold, wind, sun, etc.Thanks to its high level of linoleic acid (Omega 6), argan oil has real soothing effects, especially on irritated skin. Benefits that also make it an ideal care for dry skin or to soothe superficial sunburn.
Argan oil is also an excellent ingredient for hair care. Applied as a mask, it helps enhance the hair’s shine. Perfect for repairing damaged hair, argan oil nourishes the hair in depth and makes it much softer.In addition, argan oil can also be used to nourish and fortify split, soft or brittle nails. Soak regularly in a bath with argan oil to protect them from everyday aggression.
SOPHIM offers COSMOS certified ORGANIC argan oil
Discover the whole range of organic cosmetic oils offered by SOPHIM
By generating a sustainable source of income, ARGAN OIL enables the real economic and social development of the inhabitants of the region, and in particular the women, since argan production is traditionally a feminine activity. Even today, women are responsible for the delicate and painstaking manual work of pulping and crushing the fruits to obtain the precious oil.
Very similar to a large olive, the fruit of the argan tree contains stones. Cosmetic ARGAN OIL is obtained by pressing them.
It takes about 6 to 7 argan trees to produce 1 litre of ARGAN OIL, given that each tree represents on average 6 to 8 kilos of nuts (i.e. a little over 40 kg of nuts). This is what makes up its commercial value.
Due to its composition, namely a high content of oleic acid (Omega 9) and linoleic acid (Omega 6), and vitamin E, ARGAN OIL is full of scientifically recognised moisturising properties.