Hemp (CANNABIS SATIVA), is a plant native to Central Asia. For millennia, hemp has been grown, in particular, for its stem whose fibre is used to produce textile, paper and building materials.
Hemp oil is known for its refreshing and revitalising effect.
Hemp oil is regenerating, revitalising, and has anti-aging properties. It helps to fight effectively against the signs of skin aging.
Hemp oil penetrates quickly into the skin for a moisturising and nourishing effect without leaving a greasy touch, and thereby contributes to a good elasticity of the skin.
Due to its composition, rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, hemp oil plays a major role in the skin barrier function. It is of great interest in the treatment of irritations and cutaneous dryness problems. It is therefore suitable for the care of dry, mature, irritated, dehydrated and tired skin.
Similarly, because of its composition in fatty acids, Hemp oil helps to deeply nourish the hair. Its fluid and light texture makes it very pleasant to use.
In hair care, hemp oil helps to deeply strengthen the hair. It gives the hair long-lasting nourishment and strength.
SOPHIM offers COSMOS certified organic hemp oil.
Discover the whole range of ORGANIC cosmetic oils offered by SOPHIM.
In some parts of the world, hemp was used for spiritual practices, while in Africa hemp is used for medicinal applications (fever, dysentery, etc.) and in China old writings reveal the ancient use of hemp for culinary applications.
Current hemp crops are extremely low in THC (Tetrahydrocannabinols, responsible for the psychotropic effect of the plant).
It is their essential fatty acid content that makes hemp seeds very interesting because they have the characteristic of having an ideal Omega 6 / Omega 3 ratio of 3 to 1, unlike many oils that contain very high percentages of Omega 6 compared to Omega 3.
HOW TO FIND US
SOPHIM IN FRANCE
SOPHIM IN SPAIN