Search

CHARACTERISTICS

The virgin pomegranate seed oil is highly beneficial for the skin: it contains punicic acid (Omega 5) in significant amounts (around 60%), and rare fatty acid known for its anti-inflammatory properties.

Rich in tocopherols, containing phytosterols and vitamin E, pomegranate oil is recommended for reactive as well as mature skin.
It is suitable for formulations of eye creams, sun products, after-waxing or aftershave creams, thanks to its soothing and nourishing properties.
It is recommended in hair care targeting dry ends.
SOPHIM offers COSMOS certified organic pomegranate oil.
Discover the whole range of ORGANIC cosmetic oils offered by SOPHIM.

GENERAL INFORMATION

Pomegranate were probably among the first fruits to be cultivated in the Middle East, about 5,000 or 6,000 years ago.
Its highly resistant peel, which makes the fruit long-lasting, made pomegranate one of the staple foods for travellers and caravaneers very early in history.
It is actually a large berry with seeds individually surrounded by a red pulp.

HOW TO FIND US

SOPHIM IN FRANCE

SOPHIM IN SPAIN