PHYTOSQUALAN

SQUALANE, a molecule that you can never replace in a cosmetic formula.

Sophim is the European specialist in the manufacture of Squalane.

Our strong raw material position is an insurance for stability of prices and security of supply

Thanks to high performance advanced technology, Sophim produces squalane of very high purity and skin compatibility.

Carbon test is included in CoA with quantification of δ 13C/12C.


 

SQUALANE

This clear, fluid oil has a natural affinity with the skin, being one of the main components of the sebum and the hydrolipidic film.

It is a polyfunctional product with qualities for spreadability, skin absorption. It prevents moisture loss and restore the skin suppleness and flexibility.
Its soft, silky, non greasy touch, its total stability and complete inocuity makes it an irreplaceable base for high quality cosmetic emulsions.

 

PHYTOSQUALAN

A plant derived squalane obtained from the unsaponifiable fraction of olive oil and produced on an industrial scale.

 


PRESENTATION

Squalane is of a molecular formule C30H62 and has a specific stereochemical conformation.
Physically, squalane is a colourless transparent oil, with no odour, totally stable and perfectly adapted to cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations.
The high interest of squalane in cosmetics is essentially based upon natural compatibility with the skin, total non-toxicity, very high level of stability, pleasant and silky feel.

 

A very pure oil of natural origin.

Squalane is obtained by hydrogenation of natural squalene.
SOPHIM has developed new catalytic techniques which assure exhaustive hydrogenation. In addition new purification techniques have been developed which assure a high quality product on a fully systematic basis.

It is important to note that the process developed and employed industrially by SOPHIM for the manufacture of natural squalane does not involve the use of solvents. The squalane supplied by SOPHIM thus contains no residual traces of solvent - an essential element in toxicity considerations.

 

A very safe and active emollient that restores skin lipid barrier

From a dermatological viewpoint, the major characteristic of squalane is its excellent quality as en emollient (softening agent). Based upon its natural affinity with the skin, squalane penetrates easily without leaving a greasy feel, and at the same time gives the skin a soft and silky feel. This affinity comes from the fact that squalene is the principal hydrocarbon of human surface lipids amounting up to 15 % of total surface fat.
The main site of squalene synthesis is in the sebaceous glands.
Squalene is one of the key components of the sebum and the hydrolipidic film, which is responsible for integrity and healthy appearance of the surface of the skin.
The outer layer of the skin consists of a complex mixture of lipophilic and hydrolipidic components. These act as a permeability barrier, protecting against invasion of micro organisms as well as preventing moisture loss.
It maintains the skin flexibility and suppleness.
When applied for the skin, squalane spreads very easily and forms a protective film which limits dehydration whilst allowing and even improving respiration of the skin.
On account of its total stability, and lack of chemical reactivity, natural perhydrosqualene does not interfere at all with active components of cosmetic formulations.
Squalane is not metabolised and is evacuated from the body without changes by the natural pathways.

 

A total non-toxicity

The complete innocuity of squalane has been demonstrated by numerous toxicological studies :

  • LD50 >20 ml/Kg.
  • Primary skin irritation : non irritant.
  • Primary eye irritation : non irritant.

As previously noted, the manufacturing process developed and employed industrially by SOPHIM does not involve the use of solvents. Residual solvent traces are thus not present in SOPHIM squalane.

 

 

Interest in formulation

Being perfectly compatible with oils and lipophilic substances in general, squalane can be easily emulsioned giving an attractive, compact and “glossy” emulsion.
Being totally stable and not susceptible to oxidation, squalane presents no possibility for the development of rancidity.
Due to the inherent qualities of squalane, it is a material of high interest in a very wide range of formulation types.
In addition, because of its low congealing point (-38°C), squalane is of interest for formulations where it is essential that the product retains its qualities and appearance at low temperatures (products for cold climates, products for protection during winter sports, etc…).
Squalane constitutes an excellent pigment dispersing agent (lipstick, etc…)
Having perfume fixing qualities, squalane can be employed to regulate the diffusion of perfumes.