Search
PROPERTIES

PHYTOSQUALAN is obtained from Olive oil and offers very sought-after properties for Cosmetics:

Restoring the lipid barrier

  • Prevents transepidermal water loss, restores suppleness and elasticity of skin
  • Has a strong moisturising power

Due to its great affinity with the skin, PHYTOSQUALAN

  • Is used as a carrier of active ingredients in order to strengthen their action
  • Helps disperse pigments in make-up products

Allows the development of silky, very soft and non-greasy textures.

Has very good spreading properties and penetrates very easily into the skin

GENERAL INFORMATION
  • Description: Clear, colourless, odourless liquid
  • INCI: Squalane
  • CAS number: 111-01-3
  • REACH registration number: 01-2120014832-65-0000
  • Origin: Olive
  • Dosage recommendations: 3 to 10%
  • Solubility: Liposoluble
  • Storage conditions: at room temperature (<25°C), in a dry place away from any source of light and heat
  • Packaging: 10 Kg, 25Kg, 180Kg, IBC
  • Patent: PCTFR2009 / 051287
  • Certifications: COSMOS approved
  • Approved by China
applications

Squalane olive oil assets

Different types of sources to extract squalene exist:

  • shark squalene and marine squalene, which are only intented to a pharmaceutical use (vaccines) and sourced from non-CITES species,
  • vegetable squalene, intented to cosmetic products, which is vegetable oil squalene transformed into squalane. Sophim’s expertise is the hydrogenation of squalene into squalane (C30H62) from olives.

It is a real asset as squalene tends to be instable, because of the insaturation of its carbonated chain. During the hydrogenation, the saturation of the carbon chain makes it possible to obtain a very stable molecule which is used as an active emollient in many cosmetic applications. Squalane has qualities for spreadability and skin absorption. It prevents water loss and restores skin suppleness. Its soft, silky, non-greasy touch, its stability and total innocuity makes it an irreplaceable base for quality emulsions.

Moreover, natural olive squalane oil (such as Insapolive and Phytosqualan) is an ingredient that brings many benefits to your formulas:

  • it is a molecule obtained from a natural source, olive. It can allow you to claim naturality in your formulas from these ingredients and thus answer the increasing demand of the consumer for cleaner and more natural products.
  • the security of supply is ensured: as the olive is a renewable raw material, olive squalane ensures a long-term strategy of supply. Indeed, Olive oil is the main oil used around the Mediterranean sea, and its production is increasing every year.
  • the olive tree is a sustainable resource, as it is rooted in the Mediterranean area for centuries, and do not need any deforestation or monoculture for its cultivation.
  • our olive squalane is COSMOS approved: the Ecocert certification was renewed this year. It ensures you the quality of our ingredients and the respect of cosmetic standards.
  • as it is a squalene derived, squalane has a great skin affinity
  • its behaviour in beauty products: very soft textures, good moisturizer, high penetration rate… beyond its cosmetic benefits, natural olive oil squalane is a sensoriality asset.

Phytosqualan cosmetic applications

Phytosqualan is a real asset for your formulas. It is an olive oil sourced squalane, and thus allow you to claim naturality in your cosmetic products or formulas.

As Phytosqualan is a squalane oil, it is to be easily integrated, with other cosmetic ingredients, into personal care formulas: skin care, hair care, and make-up.

Phytosqualan is particularly recommended in facial skin care applications. Its main benefits are to restore the lipidic barrier, and to deeply hydrate the skin.
Thus, it can be integrated in care products such as oily serums for the face, eye care, anti-aging formulas, and skin care dedicated to mature skin. It is a great moisturizer, and an ally for dry skin and sensitive skins, as it helps to restore the protective barrier of the epidermis. Phytosqualan has also sensorial assets, and will allow you to develop formulas for silky, non-greasy touch creams, and will be particularly suitable for dry oils in the body formulas and massage oils.

Phytosqualan is also recommended in hair care formulations as it smooths and coats the hair fibre. It forms a protective film on the surface of the fibre and helps maintain its hydration. Its dry feel makes it very suitable for dry, silky touch emulsions. It is therefore particularly recommended for restorative or protective serum formulations, and products dedicated to specific needs such as: split ends, dry, dehydrated hair, curly, coloured, straightened hair, etc.

Finally, Phytosqualan is recommended in make-up formulations, including lipsticks, mascara, cream foundation, for its high spreading properties. The application of the product is smoother, bringing high comfort to the consumer during its use. Its silky and slippery but dry feel brings sensoriality to your formula. Lastly it will promote an optimal dispersion of the pigments, allowing the color to be spread homogeneously.

HOW TO FIND US

SOPHIM IN FRANCE

SOPHIM IN SPAIN