PHYTOWAX®

ECOCERT « oil-free » vegetable emollient waxes with active properties to restore the lipidic structure of stratum corneum.
You can choose your favourite melting point from 28°C to 75°C for nice texture and comfort.


PHYTOWAX® is a line of 9 vegetable waxes. They are ECOCERT approved, two grades are organic COSMOS-certified. PHYTOWAX® are obtained by hydrogenation of Olive or Castor esters. They are non-greasy and help to restore the lipids of the skin thanks to their composition in liquid wax-esters similar to stratum corneum. They can be used both as texturing agent for the formulation and active emollient for nourishing the skin.

  • PHYTOWAX® melt at a specified temperature.
  • When melting, PHYTOWAX® bring spreadability to your formulations
  • PHYTOWAX® being a mixture of fully saturated esters are very stable versus oxidation.
  • Being a mixture of low molecular weight esters, PHYTOWAX® penetrate very easily into the epidermis.
  • PHYTOWAX® are very soft emollients that moisturize and nourish the skin with active properties from olive and castor.
  • PHYTOWAX® increase the viscosity of the finished product, without “soap effect”.
  • They give “body” and “structure” to the formulations, while bringing them smoothness, “melting effect” and “pleasure”.


PHYTOWAX is excellent substitute for animal waxes (beeswax) or petroleum waxes (Ozokerit, Microcrystallin, Paraffin Wax, etc).


PHYTOWAX® Identifications
 

PHYTOWAX® INCI assigned name CAS JCIC EINECS
OLIVE 8 L 28 Hydrogenated Caprylyl Olive Oil Esters 22047-49-0 2486 244-75-40
OLIVE 10 L 40 Hydrogenated Decyl Olive Oil Esters 84605-08-3 6380 283-38-86
OLIVE 12 L 44 Hydrogenated Lauryl Olive Oil Esters 5303-25-3 6381 226-15-09
OLIVE 14 L 48 Hydrogenated Myristyl Olive Oil Esters 17661-50-6 6382 241-64-02
OLIVE 16 L 55 Hydrogenated Cetyl Olive Oil Esters 1190-63-2 6383 244-07-18
OLIVE 18 L 57 Hydrogenated Stearyl Olive Oil Esters 2778-96-3 2484 220-47-65
CASTOR 16 L 64 Hydrogenated Cetyl Castor Oil Esters 10401-55-5   233-86-44
CASTOR 18 L 69 Hydrogenated Stearyl Castor Oil Esters 438551-44-1    
CASTOR 22 L 73 Hydrogenated Behenyl Castor Oil Esters 438551-43-0    



NOW AVAILABLE : 2 GRADES OF ORGANIC CERTIFIED PHYTOWAX

ORGANIC PHYTOWAX OLIVE 10 L 40
melting at 40°C for good balance between consistency and soft spreading.

ORGANIC PHYTOWAX OLIVE 18 L 57
melting at 57°C for structured emulsions and moisturizing make-up.

Organic Certification by ECOCERT Greenlife.


Download the document for more information