The cucumber (cucumis sativus) belongs to the cucurbitaceae family, which is native to the Himalayas and cultivated today in various latitudes.
Cucumber oil is extracted from cucumber seeds. It is characterised by its fresh and green scent.
It is a light vegetable oil that helps keep skin soft, moisturised and healthy with the essential fatty acids contained in cucumber.
Ideal for preparing moisturising treatments, it improves skin elasticity and protects against dehydration.
The cosmetic preparations based on cucumber oil can fight against skin fatigue, refresh and brighten the complexion, and tighten the pores. Cucumber oil also has soothing properties.
At the capillary level, it brings freshness and lightness to all hair types.
SOPHIM offers deodorized and COSMOS certified organic cucumber oil.
Discover the whole range of ORGANIC cosmetic oils offered by SOPHIM
It has been used for its therapeutic properties since ancient times. Leaves, fruits or seeds are used depending on the desired effect. In Ayurvedic medicine, cucumber ranks among the ingredients for anti-aging. It is recommended for treating various skin problems, for decongesting the skin in the pockets that form under the eyes, and for soothing a sunburn.
Cucumber is rich in vitamins, phytosterols, tocopherol and omega 6. Composed of more than 95% water, cucumber is very refreshing.
HOW TO FIND US
SOPHIM IN FRANCE
SOPHIM IN SPAIN