Search

PROPERTIES

MC300 is a very versatile compound providing the following features:

  • Film-forming properties acting on the Trans epidermal Water loss
  • Fixating agent
  • Pigment dispersion support
  • Water-resistant properties

GENERAL INFORMATION

  • Description: Clear, colourless, odourless liquid
  • INCI : Hydrogenated Polyisobutene
  • CAS number: 68937-10-0 / 40921-86-6 / 61693-08-1
  • REACH status: exempted under Article 2.9 Chapter 1
  • Origin: Mineral
  • Dosage recommendations: 3 to 40%
  • Solubility: Liposoluble
  • Storage conditions: at room temperature (<25°C), in a dry place away from any source of light and heat
  • Packaging: 25Kg, 170Kg
  • Approved by China

applications

MC300, a fixating agent, is particularly recommended for hair wax and styling gel formulations. MC300 is perfectly suited to sun product formulations due to its water resistance properties, in order to strengthen their performance; it is very soluble in sunscreens.MC300 is a very good thickening base for make-up products

HOW TO FIND US

SOPHIM IN FRANCE

SOPHIM IN SPAIN