Search

CHARACTERISTICS

Baobab oil is rich in tocopherols, known for their antioxidant and anti-free radical effects.
It is rich in phytosterols, known to promote the maintenance of the cell membrane, improve the barrier function of the skin, and slow down skin aging. As a result, BAOBAB oil is recommended for its nourishing and soothing action, especially following exposure to the sun. It is ideal for the preparation of remedial care.
BAOBAB oil has good penetration. Because of its essential fatty acid content, it is very emollient and softening, particularly recommended for dry and very dry skin, and helps improve the elasticity of the skin.
It is also suitable for combination skin and imperfections, since it is not comedogenic (comedogenicity index = 0).
In hair care, Baobab oil brings shine and suppleness to dry and curly hair. By nourishing the hair fibre, it gives tone to tired and dull hair.
SOPHIM offers deodorized and COSMOS certified organic Baobab Oil.
Discover the whole range of ORGANIC cosmetic oils offered by SOPHIM.

GENERAL INFORMATION

Baobab fruits are rich in vitamins, and contain seeds which are an important part of the fruit (about 40%), from which this exceptional oil is extracted.

The seeds are composed of a fine epicarp and an oily endocarp which is very rich in proteins and fatty acids.
The seeds are recognised for their antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, healing and anti-allergenic properties, hence their great interest in pharmaceutical and dermo-cosmetic preparations. They are also attributed with antimicrobial properties.

HOW TO FIND US

SOPHIM IN FRANCE

SOPHIM IN SPAIN