Coconut oil (Cocos Nucifera) has been used for centuries to nourish hair and skin in the countries where these precious fruits grow.
After being discarded for a whole period, Coconut oil has regained its nobility and if it is a flagship ingredient in cosmetics thanks to its nourishing and restorative properties. Very rich in essential fatty acids, lauric acid and myristic acid, it has a revitalising action, and easily penetrates the skin. Coconut oil has softening virtues.
Very nourishing, coconut oil helps fight against dehydration. It soothes and calms irritations, relieves sun-burnt skin, in the same way as Aloe Vera.
Moreover, coconut oil’s galenic property makes the skin satin smooth and sublime, while giving it a very pleasant exotic fragrance.
The lauric acid contained in coconut oil has a strong affinity with the proteins of the hair and thus nourishes it in depth. Coconut oil restores shine and vigour to the hair and is particularly recommended for very dry and frizzy hair.
It can be used in combination in formulations for shampoos and hair masks, as well as applied directly as a mask on very dry hair.
SOPHIM offers a BIO Coconut Oil, deodorized and COSMOS certified.
Discover the whole range of organic cosmetic oils offered by SOPHIM
Coconut oil is extracted from coconut, the fruit of the coconut palm, an exotic plant of the Palmaceae or Arecaceae family, which is native to tropical countries, especially Southeast Asia where it is traditionally grown.
Coconut palms can reach nearly 30 metres high. At the end of the trunk is a crown of palm leaves under which the coconuts grow. They are orange-yellow in colour and brown when mature, and up to 30cm in diameter. Coconut is made up of different layers: the mesocarp, characterised by brown woody fibres, covering an oval hull containing the albumen, a translucent water otherwise called coconut water, and lastly the copra or pulp of coconut, from which the precious coconut oil is extracted.
HOW TO FIND US
SOPHIM IN FRANCE
SOPHIM IN SPAIN